Privacy Notice

The McCall MacBain Scholarships at McGill (“MMSM”) is a not-for-profit organization incorporated under the Canada Not-For-Profit Corporations Act and a registered charity with the Canada Revenue Agency. Through its various programs, scholarships and activities, MMSM frequently gathers and uses personal information. Any personal information collected by MMSM is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (Canada) and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1 (Quebec) (collectively “Privacy Legislation”).

MMSM is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of the personal information it collects uses and discloses in accordance with Privacy legislation. You can find the full version of the MMSM’s Privacy Policy here.

This policy explains:

  1. What personal information we collect
  2. Why we collect your personal information
  3. How we use your personal information
  4. When we can share your personal information
  5. Why we can share your personal information
  6. How we protect your personal information
  7. How you can manage or access your personal information

We have appointed a Privacy Officer at MMSM to address any queries, concerns or complaints you may have. Our Privacy Officer can be reached by email at [email protected] or by mail at the following address:

Privacy Officer
McCall MacBain Scholarships at McGill
2202– 1010 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal, Québec
Canada H3A 2R7

Consent

By submitting personal information to MMSM or its agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us as set forth below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

Cookies

Please note that this website, like many others, uses Google Analytics to track user behaviour. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google collects, organizes, and provides visualizations of anonymized data gathered during a user’s browsing session. Data may include navigation patterns (including links clicked and pages visited), region of origin (based on IP), traffic source (ex. referrals), language preference, browser type, and screen size. Google may use this data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.